Friday, September 3, 2010

Table Tennis Southland

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play against Otago on Saturday 4 September in Invercargill - Brynn Murphy and Ryan Le Breton. Well done.

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Congratulations

Congratulations to James Humm Year 9 who has been selected as the non-travelling reserve for the Under 15's New Zealand Koru Basketball Tour which is touring Australia in January. Well done James

Friday, August 20, 2010

Concert

On Sunday 5 September the Acapella Singers are joining with the Central Otago Regional Choir to provide some top rate entertainment at the First Church, Invercargill starting at 3 p.m. All welcome.

Monday, August 9, 2010

Growing Leaders 2010

Congratulations to Connor Harwood who has been chosen as one of the 30 students to be involved in the Growing Leaders programme for 2010 run by Sport Southland. Well done Connor.

We also congratulate Connor for his selection for the under 16's competitions for surf life guard's to be held at the end of August 2010.

Monday, July 26, 2010

University of Otago College of Education Information Evening

This information evening is being held at 7 p.m. on Wednesday 28 July at the Southland Campus of the College of Education, 100 Nelson Street, Invercargill.

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Sporting Representation

Congratulations to Hannah Lieshout who has been picked for the Southland Under 14 Girls Water-polo team.

Also we acknowledge Tina Wright, Emily Grace, Hannah Lieshout and Alannah Webster Blair who have been picked for the Southland Under 15 A Basketball Team.

Friday, June 25, 2010

Rugby

Congratulations to the following boys who have been selected in the following Southland Rugby Teams:

Southland Town Under 65kg Team
Jevon Spencer, Alisdair O'Reilly and Lachlan O'Driscoll

Southland South Town Training Squad Under 48kg
Cameron Forde, Tim O'Neill, Travis Oudhoff and Joshua McGowan

Southland North Town Under 38kg Training Squad
Jacob Gear

Well done to you all.

Basketball

Congratulations to the following students for being selected in the following Southland Basketball Teams:

Southland Girls A Team:
Maggie Harrington, Olivia Thornbury and Lucy Brown

Southland Girls B Team:
Sarayha McDonald and Meg Kissell

Southland Under 13 Boys Team
Tim O'Neill
Liam Cullen
Blair Duthie
Michael Walker

Verdon College Senior A Netball Team Quiz Night

The Verdon College Senior A Netball Team are holding a quiz night on Wednesday 30 June starting at 7.30 p.m. at the Northern Tavern. $20.00 entry for a team of 4.

Thursday, June 17, 2010

TOTALSPAN Bus Shelter

Thank you to TOTALSPAN for selecting Verdon College as the recipient of a
Bus Shelter to be built at the Onslow Street entrance.
Undercover Kids Programme

New Zealand’s leading supplier of steel sheds and buildings has launched a major programme to protect our children as they wait for buses school routes. The Undercover Kids Programme is a nationwide initiative and Totalspan’s way of saying ‘thank you’ to the communities in which they do business.

Undercover Kids is a nationwide, long-term initiative, which has already seen 194 bus shelters allocated to schools and communities across the country. In 2010 we are providing a further 100 bus shelters for school bus routes throughout the country to help keep our children safe.

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Highlanders Secondary Competition

Highlanders 1ST XV Rugby Points Tables June 2010

Congratulations to our Verdon team who are in a strong position at this stage in the competition.

TeamPoints ForPoints AgainstBonus PointsTotal
Kings27172632
Southland Boys36329531
Gore25448430
OBHS36840628
Verdon76166214
McGlashan96208214
Waitaki Boys72121113
Dunstan88118512
Kavanagh84156110
Central South6522208
South Otago10426155
St Kevins5336315

Friday, June 11, 2010

Chamber Music Contest

Congratulations to our students who performed at the Chamber Music Contest last night: Amber Hilton, Jessica van Rossum, Ella Prendergast, Meg Prendergast, Patrick Wilkes and Tim Lindsay. Patrick and Tim (with a pianist from JHC) were Highly Commended for their performance - well done. Also thank you to the helpers, Emily Mason, Joseph and Ben Williams.

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

SGCNZ YSC 2010

Congratulations to Baz (Braydon) Macdonald on his $5,000.00 Performance Scholarship. Best wishes for his trip to London with the New Zealand Shakespeare group (SGCNZ) and the fantastic experience of performing at the GLOBE.

Saturday, May 29, 2010

Southland Basketball Representatives

Congratulations to Verdon students who have been named in Southland teams:

Under 13 boys: Tim O'Neill, Liam Cullen, Michael Walker, Blair Duthie
Under 13 girls: Lucy Brown, Maggie Harrington, Meg Kissell, Olivia Thornbury, Sarayha MacDonald
Under 15 girls: Alannah Webster-Blair, Emily Grace, Tina Wright, Hannah Lieshout.

Friday, May 28, 2010

PTA Fundraising

The PTA are busy getting organised for their next fundraising venture - Cheese Rolls. Next week each family will receive an order form in the mail. Please make an effort to get lots of orders. The cheese rolls will be made during the weekend starting after 3pm on Friday 25 June and through Saturday 26 June. At the bottom of the order form you are asked to tick a time when you would be available to help. Please make an effort to become involved as money raised in these fundraising initiatives goes directly into providing extras that make each sudents school and learning experience enhanced.

Following is some of the items purchased for the students use through the funding from the PTA: 4 square courts, concrete and seating, library furniture, sun shading blinds for the science laboratories and drapes for other classrooms, equipment and furniture for the year 13 common room, graphics calculators for the mathematics department, a file server, plants and landscaping, data projectors, canteen chairs and a basketball 4 way hoop in the quad area.

Orders along with the money are to be into the school office by Friday 18 June.

Thank you

Verdon PTA

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Boxing

Congratulations to Joshua Nielsen, year 11 who competed in the South Island Golden Gloves at Greymouth over the weekend 22/23 May 2010. Joshua won his fight in the 63kg class. Well done.

Monday, May 24, 2010

Southland Under 17 Netball Representatives

Laura Corbin, Lucy Heenan, Jo Telfer and Katie Telfer have been named in the Southland Under 17 Netball team for 2010. Congratulations and good luck for the games.


Sunday, May 23, 2010

Invercargill Centre Netball Representatives

Congratulations to Kelsi Ridden on being selected for Under 15 A team, Melissa Wilde for Under 15 B team, and Shanice Dunn for being named a reserve at that level.

Congratulations to Amilya Koroiadi and Tina Wright for being selected in the Years 7&8 squad and to Maggie Harrington for being named a reserve.

Under 17 squad is still to be announced.

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Weightlifting

Congratulations to Ashleigh MacDougall, year 11, who participated in Fiji for weightlifting from 2 - 8 May. Ashleigh achieved 6th in the 69+ youth division and 4th in the 75+ junior division. Well done.

Trinity Music Award

Congratulations to our Year 13 student Patrick Wilkes who is being gowned and capped tonight i.e. 20 May in Dunedin on achieving a Diploma of Music ATCL with distinction from the Trinity College of Music in England. Patrick is one of two student's from Verdon College who have received this prestigious award.